President's Message

I am very delighted to express my sincere appreciation to the Sri Lanka Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons and the organizing committee of the 3rd Asian Maxillofacial Trainees Conference. They undertook the mission of providing good opportunities for trainees in maxillofacial surgery from Asia and worldwide to learn updated novel surgical techniques and current advancement of knowledge in this field.

more

Executive Director's Message

Dear Colleagues,

It is my great honor and pleasure to announce that 3rd Asian Maxillofacial Trainees Conference will be held in Colombo, Sri Lanka. On behalf of executive members of Asian Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, I would like to express my sincere thanks to organizing committee members, specifically, Dr. Suresh Shanmganathan for the great efforts to hold the conference in Colombo.

more

 

Chairman's Message

The Sri Lanka Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons will be playing host for the very first time in hosting a Trainee International Conference of Asian Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery. This 3rd Asian Maxillofacial Trainees Conference will be held in Colombo, Sri Lanka in November, 2017.

more


Scientific Programme - Pre Congress Day
Thursday 9th November, 2017
Venue : Hotel Taj Samudra

Time Gregory Room Longdon Room
0800 - 17.00  Workshop on  Workshop on 
  Facial Aesthetics TMJ Instructional Course
  Workshop on Contemporary Procedures on   
  Aesthetic Facial Surgery and Medicine Contents
    —  - Anatomy of TMJ
  Illustrating more advanced surgical, minimally invasive and —  - Components of alloplastic  joint 
   non-invasive facial aesthetic procedures to rejuvenate and    replacement system (video presentation)
   enhance the facial beauty — - Steps in alloplastic  joint replacement system
          (video presentation)
  Format  - Demonstration of alloplastic  joint replacement
  Lectures, Panel Discussion & Live Demonstration  
     
  Contents  
  ·         Facelift       
  ·         Hair loss Management  
  ·         Blepharoplasty  
  ·         Brow lift  
  ·         Rhinoplasty  
  ·         Corrective Jaw surgery  
  ·         PRP/Botox/Fillers  
  ·         Facial Skin Rejuvenation  
  ·         Acne Management  
  ·         Smile Aesthetics     
     
  Registration Fee – US$ 60 Registration Fee – US$ 60
     
1900 - 2200 Speakers Night  

Scientific Programme - Day 1
Friday 10th November, 2017
Venue : Hotel Taj Samudra

Time Grand Marquee  Lower Crystal Ball room
0800 onwards  Registration Registration
Exhibition and Poster Presentation
Exhibition and Poster Presentation
Chair  Gunaseelan Rajan (India)  
  Padma Silva (Sri Lanka)  
  Plenary Session  
830 - 900 Recent Conceptual and Treatment Advances in Cleft Lip and Palate  
  N A de S Amaratunga (Sri Lanka)  
900 - 930 When Osteitis  Becomes Osteomyelitis  
  Jose Marchena (USA)  
930 - 1000 Diagnosis and management of IgG4-sialadenitis  
  Guang-yan Yu (China)  
1000 - 1030 Tea Tea
Chair N A de S Amaratunga (Sri Lanka) Hee-Kyun Oh (Korea)
  Shou-Yen Kao (Taiwan) Ananda Ratnayake (Sri Lanka)
  Symposium Symposium
  Cleft Lip & Palate Salivary Gland Surgery
1030 - 1050 Basic principles is primary lip & Palate surgery Submandibular gland Surgery
  Parakrama Wijekoon (Sri Lanka) Sharika Gunatilake (Sri Lanka)
1050 -1110 Update on Alveolar Bone graft Conventional Parotid Surgery
  Sunil Karunathilake (Sri Lanka) Padma Silva (Sri Lanka)
1110 - 1130 Orthognathic surgery & Osteodistraction on cleft patients Challenges in Parotid surgery 
  Shahid R. Aziz (USA) M Muthumala (Sri Lanka)
1130 - 1150  Cleft lip nasal deformity rhinoplasty Advances and Controversies in Parotid surgery 
  Tian Ee Seah (Singapore) T Sabesan (Sri Lanka)
1150 - 1210 Practical Aspects of Secondary Cleft Management  Prevention and Management of Complications  
  in Developing Countries in Salivary gland surgery 
  D K Dias (Sri Lanka) Gamini Navaratne (Sri Lanka)
1210 - 1230 Panel Discussion Panel Discussion
     
1230 - 1400 Lunch Lunch
Chair P Kirupakaran (Sri Lanka) D K Dias (Sri Lanka)
  Gopal Krishnan (India) Prof K M Cariappa (India)
  Symposium Free Papers
  Maxillofacial Trauma  
1400 - 1420 Management of Mandibular fractures  
  Jose Marchena (USA)  
1420 - 1440 Managment of condylar fractures  
  Abijit Joshi (India)  
1440 - 1500 Management of Zygomatic complex fractures  
  Yeshaswini Thelekat (Malaysia)  
1500 - 1520 Sequencing treatment in Naso-orbito ethmoidal fractures  
  Gopal Krishnan (India)  
1520 - 1540 Sequencing treatment in pan-facial fractures  
  Syed Mahmood Haider (Pakistan)  
1540 - 1600 Panel Discussion  
     
1600 - 1630 Tea Tea
Chair Michael Yuanchien CHEN (Taiwan) Edward Chenghuan Ko (Taiwan)
  M Muthumala (Sri Lanka) Sharika Gunatilake (Sri Lanka)
  Symposium Free Papers
  TMJ Surgery  
1630 - 1650 Use of arthrocenthesis as a treatment modality for  
  mandibular condylar fractures  
  Tetsu Takahashi (Japan)  
1650 - 1710 High perimandibular approach for open reduction and   
  internal fixation of condyle fractures  
  Yoshiki Hamada (Japan)  
1710 - 1730 Total Condylar reconstructive options  
  Thomas Abraham (Malaysia)  
     
1930 - 2300 Inauguration & Fellowship  

Scientific Programme - Day 2
Saturday 11th November, 2017
Venue : Hotel Taj Samudra

Time Grand Marquee  Lower Crystal Ball room
0800 onwards  Registration Registration
Exhibition and Poster Presentation
Exhibition and Poster Presentation
Chair  Tetsu Takahashi (Japan)  
  Mario E .Esquillo (Phillipines)  
830 - 900 CAD/CAM & Ultrasonic Facial Skeletal Surgery  
  Michael Yuanchien CHEN (Taiwan)  
900 - 930 Virtual Surgical Planning  
  Shahid R. Aziz (USA)  
930 - 1000 Psychological Complications of Surgery  
  Gregory Borah (USA)  
1000 - 1030 Tea Tea
Chair Thomas Abraham (Malaysia) Tian Ee Seah (Singapore)
   Yue He (China) Gopal Krishnan (India)
  Symposium Symposium
  Management of Oral Malignancy Facial Re-Animation
1030 - 1050 Tobacco smoking and risk of oral cancer-a national survey in Japan Anatomy of Facial Nerve
  Toru Nagao  (Japan) Anura Ranasinghe (Sri Lanka)
1050 -1110 Principles of surgical  management in Oral cancer   Medical Management of Facial Palsy
  AM Attygalla (Sri Lanka) Senaka Bandusena (Sri Lanka)
1110 - 1130 Evidence based management of the neck in oral cancer Regional flaps for Facial Reanimation
  Lasantha Liyanapathirana (Sri Lanka) N S Colambage (Sri Lanka)
1130 - 1150  Role of Surgery in palliative care in patients with oral cancer Free tissue Transfer for Facial Reanimation
  Nadeena Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka) T Sabesan (Sri Lanka)
1150 - 1210 Managing common post-operative complications  Auxillary Procedures in Facial Reanimation 
  in patients with oral cancer Sarath Wijesinghe (Sri Lanka)
  Ananda Rathnayake (Sri Lanka)  
1210 - 1230 Panel Discussion Panel Discussion
     
1230 - 1400 Lunch Lunch
Chair Je-Uk Park  (Korea) Guang-yan Yu (China)
  T Sabesan (Sri Lanka) Gunaseelan Rajan (India)
  Symposium Free Papers
  Reconstructive Surgery  
1400 - 1420 Locoregional Flaps   
  Nadeena Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)  
1420 - 1440 Free Tissue Transfer   
  Manjula Attygala (Sri Lanka)  
1440 - 1500 Review of  Autogenous Bone as Primary Option for Bone Grafting  
  Gary V. Brillo  (Phillipines)  
1500 - 1520 J block Iliac corticocancellous bone grafting and   
  Tibial cancellous bone grafting for jaw bone reconstruction   
  Edward Chenghuan Ko (Taiwan)  
1520 - 1540 Mandibular  reconstruction with prosthetic rehabilitation  
  Thomas Abrahim (Malaysia)  
1540 - 1600 The salvage reconstruction of OMS - Head and Neck  
   Yue He (China)  
1600 - 1630 Tea Tea
Chair Gary V. Brillo  (Phillipines) Syed Mahmood Haider (Pakistan)
  Yoshiki Hamada (Japan) Anura Ranasinghe (Sri Lanka)
  Symposium Free Papers
  Implantology  
1630 - 1650 Surgical Aspects in Implantology   
  Suresh Shanmuganathan (Sri Lanka)  
1650 - 1710 Dental implant rehabilitation in surgically compromised patients  
  Shou-Yen Kao (Taiwan)  
1710 - 1730 Modified and Radical Marsupialization as Alternative   
  Conservative Treatment of Ameloblastoma  
  Mario E .Esquillo (Phillipines)  
     
1900 - 2300 Sri Lankan Night  
  Venue : Ape Gama, Battaramulla  

 

Scientific Programme - Day 3
Sunday 12th November, 2017
Venue : Hotel Taj Samudra

Time Grand Marquee  Lower Crystal Ball room
0800 onwards  Registration Registration
  Exhibition and Poster Presentation Exhibition and Poster Presentation
Chair  Toru Nagao  (Japan)  
  Sunil Karunathilake (Sri Lanka)  
830 - 900 Graftless solutions for dental rehabilitation of severely  
   resorbed maxilla and mandible  
  Gunaseelan Rajan (India)  
900 - 930 WHO Classification on Head and Neck Tumours 2017;   
  Major changes  
  W M Tilakaratne (Sri Lanka)   
930 - 1000 Use of local Flaps in Oral Submucous Fibrosis  
  Syed Mahmood Haider (Pakistan)  
1000 - 1030 Tea Tea
Chair Manjula Attygala (Sri Lanka) Thomas Abraham (Malaysia)
  Yeshaswini Thelekat (Malaysia) Nadeena Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)
  Symposium Lectures
  Orthognathic Surgery  
1030 - 1050 Fundamentals of orthognathic surgery  Platelet Concentrates and its Use In Maxillofacial Surgery
   Je-Uk Park  (Korea) R M Lalitha (India)
1050 -1110 Surgical orthodontics vs growth modulation  Standard of care in orbital incisions- A Case series
  W M Senadeera (Sri Lanka) K M Cariappa (India)
1110 - 1130 Management of Open bite deformity Subcondylar fracture fixation by transparotid approach
  Gopal Krishnan (India) N Dhineksh Kumar (India)
1130 - 1150  Management of Class III Malocclusion Role of Distraction in Severe Skeletal Discrepancies
  Gamini Navaratne (Sri Lanka)  - Vinayaka Missions Experience 
    K Saravanan (India)
1150 - 1210 Distraction Osteogenesis        Alloplastic TMJ Reconstruction
  D K Dias ( Sri Lanka) Abhay Taranath (India)
1210 - 1230 How to predict the mandibular position and manage the unstable  
  post-surgical occlusion in Surgery-First Approach (SFA)  
  Hee-Kyun Oh (Korea)  
1230 - 1400 Lunch Lunch
Chair N S Colambage (Sri Lanka)  
  Lasantha Liyanapathirana (Sri Lanka)  
  Symposium  
  Palliative care & human connections   
  - contemporary approach  to head & neck cancers -  
1400 - 1420 Introduction to palliative care & essentials   
  Nadeena Jayasuriya (Consultant OMF Surgeon)  
1420 - 1440 Pain management in head & neck cancer  
  Hemantha Kumarihamy (Consultant Anaesthetist  
1440 - 1500 End of life care for head & neck Cancer patients   
  Shama Goonthilaka (Consultant Oncologist)  
1500 - 1520 Communication skills & breaking bad news & counselling  
  Hemantha Amarasinghe (Consultant in Community Dentistry)  
1520 - 1540 Nutrition myths in palliative care (head & neck cancer patients)  
  Udayangani Ramadasa (Consultant Physician)  
1540 - 1600 Home/community care head & neck cancer  
  Ranjan Mallawaarchchi (Consultant OMF Surgeon)  
1600 - 1630 Closing Ceremony